≡ Menu

How to Use Jojoba Oil for Acne Prone Skin?

Jojoba oil acne

Having acne can be detrimental not only to the surface of your skin, but your confidence and your social life as well. Even though most people will have some type of acne during their lifetime, when it is pronounced or prolonged, it can often be catastrophic.

Although pharmacies carry a wide variety of products that are specifically designed for people with acne, the truth is that most of them are too severe for people who have sensitive skin. As a result, more and more people are opting for natural remedies for their acne, including the use of Jojoba Oil.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba Oil is a natural oil that is commonly found in a variety of skincare products, though rarely found in its pure form. In order for Jojoba Oil to truly be effective at treating acne, you should use a product that is is pure and natural as possible.

Jojoba Oil is made from a cactus that is grown in the Southwest United States and is clear and odorless. It is an extremely stable oil, which means that it will not turn rancid quickly, and it consists of a large amount of iodine and no triglycerides whatsoever.

How Can Jojoba Oil Help Acne Prone Skin?

At one time, whale oil was considered to be the most effective topical treatment for all types of skin issues, but that is no longer the case for a number of reasons. In 1971, the United States banned the import of whale oil, and since that time, Jojoba Oil has become the next best thing. This ingredient is commonly found in lotions, moisturizers, and hair care products.

Jojoba Oil Benefits

Jojoba oil benefits

Jojoba Oil is also a natural antifungal, which means that it can be used to treat nail fungus, without the need for chemicals of any kind. This oil is also a very effective acne treatment because of the way that it can prevent fungal infections within the skin’s pores and reduce the growth of bacteria which can lead to pimples and scarring.

How Should You Use This Product?


Perhaps the first thing that you should be aware of if you are planning on using Jojoba Oil for your acne prone skin is that Jojoba Oil should never be applied directly to the skin in its pure form. This oil is simply too strong and potent and could aggravate sensitive skin even more. Instead, you may want to use some type of product that is all-natural and contains a certain amount of Jojoba Oil within its formula.

Jojoba Oil works very differently from traditional acne medications since its goal is not to a dry out the surface of the skin or dry out individual pimples. As a result of this, you should notice that your skin becomes less inflamed and that there are no side effects involved with regular use of this product.

Click Here to Get Your Jojoba Oil Now


{ 2 comments… add one }
  • Josephine carroll July 28, 2015, 7:43 am

    Blog looking very nice and informative for the people having skin problems. This will really help them to find best results regarding their skin. Keep sharing.. looking forward more blog from you.. Thanks

    • Kim August 7, 2015, 9:48 pm

      Thank you, Josephine for your very kind feedback. Welcome to Beauty Intent.

Leave a Comment